Disclaimer

Building Check Pty Ltd abn 24 100 751 264 respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Building Check Pty Ltd protects the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). It will apply to any personal information you provide to us through any means and under any agreement or arrangement. This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by a third party.

What personally identifiable information is collected by Building Check Pty Ltd?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. These purposes may include registering to receive e-mail newsletters, requesting further information about our services, purchasing or contracting to purchase any of our services or simply asking a question about Building Check Pty Ltd. Depending on the circumstances, we may collect details such as your name, address, email address, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers ... As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from people who you authorise to act on your behalf.

How is your Personal Information used?

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (i.e. to provide the service or information you have requested). We may also request additional information for operational reasons. We are anti-spam, and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. If you receive information from Building Check Pty Ltd, it is because you have asked to hear from us, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mailing list, or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to us or we have contacted you through publicly accessible directories or databases.

Security

Personally identifiable information is stored on servers that are not publicly accessible. Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by authorised Building Check Pty Ltd employees on a "need to know" basis. Credit Card details are NOT stored on our database when you buy products on our site. We also continually endeavour to improve our security safeguards. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, so we cannot absolutely promise that the information you provide to us will always be totally secure. Building Check Pty Ltd will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services), for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to provide you with a service that you requested.
Your information will also be shared between related companies in the Building Check Pty Ltd where necessary to fulfill our purposes.
We may also engage third party contractors to perform services for us that involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may from time to time engage third party contractors to provide software and hardware application hosting services, or to assist in the provision of a service to you which we have agreed to provide. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.
Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either:
necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
authorised or required by law;
reasonably necessary to enforce the law; or
necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Anonymous information collected

In order to ensure that our websites are relevant and appropriate to the majority of users, anonymous clickstream information is collected from every visitor to this site. This includes pages viewed, date and time, and browser type. IP numbers are used to determine domain type and in some cases, geographic region. We do not make any association between this information and a visitor's identity.

How does this site use cookies?

Building Check Pty Ltd website uses cookies as you visit, to facilitate some functions. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them. They are used to recognise your computer, so that you do not have to re-enter the same information each time you access our sites. A web server gives a message to a web browser. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file.

Links

This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site. These linked sites are provided solely for your convenience and are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of companies or sites linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies of those websites.

Transfer of Information Overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfill the purposes set out in any agreement between us or the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. In most cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

Choice to Opt-out

If you have registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you will be given the chance to unsubscribe via a link or otherwise you can email our service provider on HYPERLINK "mailto:info@swim.com.au"info@swim.com.au
Access & Correction of Information About You
If you would like to verify the data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, you may contact us directly by emailing HYPERLINK "mailto:info@swim.com.au"info@swim.com.au

Future changes

Building Check Pty Ltd's business continues to evolve and we regularly introduce new services and features to our business and our website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Building Check Pty Ltd reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.